?

Log in

Bust-A-Groove [entries|friends|calendar]
Bust-A-Groove

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ calendar | livejournal calendar ]

Looks interesting [07 Nov 2010|01:53pm]

manicmusicfan
Havn't played bust a groove before, but it looks pretty entertaining.
Anybody know if they released something like this on the wii?
Don't lose the beat!

[23 Jan 2005|05:48pm]

ddrbigc
Hey this is BigC. I'm a HARDCORE Bust A Move/Groove fan. I've been a fan since the original Bust A Groove came out in '98. My favorite character is Heat. I've cosplayed as heat, hiro-kun (2p) & Strike. I have the Bust A Move/Groove soundtrack & hopefully getting the second CD.
4 wins Don't lose the beat!

Bad Dancer... [11 Jan 2005|01:24pm]

gorgeus
[ mood | excited ]

Ah,i've been aware of this for quite sometime but never properly invited myself.
I myself am a terrible dancer and by living vicariously through the game,i gained confidence.

I'm Bryant,a Groove fan since my mother bought it for my christmas in 99.

Volume one was definitely my time of infatuation with Gas-O and Frida and eventually i became obsessed with Hiro-Kun,Kitty-N,Kelly,Robo-Z,and Capoeira.

Volume two opened up the gates to accept Shorty[with her stylish new look],Tsutomu[just because the schoolboy thing],Bi-o,Michael Doi[for being the first openly gay dancer in a video game...to my knowledge],and all my old favbourites.

I can't get started on the songs cuz i'll go on for ages.

Sadly i no longer own the games cuz when Dreamcast came around i sold all my PS games stupidly to buy new things for my DC and now i'm on a quest to reclaim my glorious Groove games.

So,eh,um,farewell and greetings to all of you out there still posting here.

3 wins Don't lose the beat!

Kelly and Pinky [08 Jan 2005|09:45am]

ittybittybug
[ mood | dorky ]

I've extracted Google and all file sharing programs in search for Kelly's Transform and Pinky's I Know Mp3s. I've downloaded the other songs from BAG - OST and those songs are the only ones missing. Please help.

Send it to: ohmyvanness@yahoo.com

The songs/games are so addictive! Everyday as part of my morning aerobics, I dance to these songs and it really perks me up. Bust a Groove's the best! v^___^v

2 wins Don't lose the beat!

I'm New [06 Jan 2005|12:34pm]

stardropkittie
Hai everyone, I am a bust-a-groove fan myself and I love pinky and shorty, kitty-n is cool too in her own way. It's so hard to find bust a groove pt.1 in stores and you can only find it on ebay. I haven't played it since the year it came out in '99. Till this day I still want that game and I am determined to find it this year!!!
4 wins Don't lose the beat!

<333 shorty [30 Dec 2004|11:17pm]

ittybittybug
[ mood | delighted ]

I am not expecting to still find the game here on one of the local game shops (Bust A Groove 2) except ebay, but i did! :D This game brings back a lot of memories where my college friends would play it in the dorm. i haven't played this game since '99!

And i'm so happy I find the 2nd version but I need to find the first version too.

Oh i really love Shorty, I finished the game today using her on one sitting, about 30 minutes.^^

Anyways, do you guys have a Shorty icon that I can use? I'll be searching for more of her pictures and hopefully you can help me find and download the whole jap version OST. The songs are great!

5 wins Don't lose the beat!

please help i NEED this song! [14 Dec 2004|04:13am]

starlightv
hi im new. y name vikkichan

anyway i was wondering if anyone had Happy Heart In The Sunshine (Shorty'S Song) in japanese.

PLEASE I LUV AND NEED THAT SONG!

please send to my e mail

superstarlightv@aol.com

THANK YOU SOOOO MUCH!!!!!
2 wins Don't lose the beat!

Hi~! [12 Dec 2004|10:22pm]

romann
[ mood | cold ]

Hey everyone! I've been watching this community for some time and finally decided to post. I love BAG, though I've never got a chance to play BAG2. Anywho, for Otakon '04 I made a Pinky Diamond Costume, and thought to show it here! She's one of my favorite characters, as well as Kelly.
Right here in my Tarot Cards...Collapse )

4 wins Don't lose the beat!

bust a groove costumes [17 Aug 2004|07:05am]

tat2dcoyote
[ mood | awake ]

me (frida) and my sister (shorty) halloween of 2002Collapse )

i'm pretty damn proud of that costume! :)

3 wins Don't lose the beat!

[16 Jul 2004|03:48pm]

chiichobit
Hey, I found this community and I wanted to know if this has anything to do with DDR? ALSO if anyone is INTERESTED in DDR ( and I hope you dont mind me posting this here, tell me if you do and I will delete it) you can join my community ( newly made!) called DDRTime, which is listed under my friends ^_^.
2 wins Don't lose the beat!

[10 Jul 2004|01:34am]

xxoo_dino_ooxx
1 win Don't lose the beat!

Yo! [19 May 2004|04:22pm]

nikusan
[ mood | cheerful ]

Hey! I'm new to did here community! I've been playing this game for years, and it NEVER ges old!

3 wins Don't lose the beat!

[19 May 2004|05:19pm]

madstyle
Hey! I have a poll!
It's only one question, and if you take it I'll love you forever!
http://www.fan-builder.com/nym/lcrunk14
Don't lose the beat!

oh man!! [19 May 2004|11:24am]

dark_anghelle
[ mood | cheerful ]

was i ever wrong!! lol, i thought this community is all about dancing and stuff... my goodness... as i was reading the posts, i realized its that game i used to play when i was a baby...a BABY!!! hahahahahah.... sorry, i feel kinda crazy right now. anyhoo, just wanted to say hello to everybutts out there.... later

2 wins Don't lose the beat!

new community [11 Apr 2004|11:02pm]
tiaprae
it's been a while since i've seen any posts on here, and i just made a new community. it's called "G33kChix" basically it's a community where geeky girls can talk about random stuff, and one of the things that drew me to this community in the first place ddr/bustagroove, but the community is also for all your different "kinds" of generic geeks, like band geeks and what not. so join if you want, once we get a member base it should be really cool :)

G33kChix
Don't lose the beat!

New member post [10 Mar 2004|03:24am]

shinendemitri
Pretty surprised to find this little community, but glad I did. I'm a big fan of Bi-O.

Always wanted to hear people's opinion on one aspect of Bust a Groove 2. When my friends and I play, we choose not use attacks. To us, it requires more skill to keep your streak going(we usually play as Robo-Z on panders stage >_<) than to whack someone before their solo.

What do you think?
2 wins Don't lose the beat!

new [03 Mar 2004|10:35pm]
tiaprae
[ mood | happy ]

hey i'm new, just thought i'd post to say hi to every one :) saw this when i clicked on video games in my interests, and it just seems so cool so i had to join.
--Megan

Don't lose the beat!

Whoa. ^^ [14 Dec 2003|07:52pm]

kitty_nakoji
Oh, wow. I didn't know they had this communitty. This is so cool. ^^

Umm...Does anyone know where I can get the mp3 of Aozora No Knife (Kitty-N's theme from Bust-A-Move/Groove, just incase someone doesn't know). I can't find it anywhere, and if I do, the link is dead. So I was just wondering...
2 wins Don't lose the beat!

Hi guys. [21 Nov 2003|04:37pm]

mantisknight
I still can't believe this game is still being played today, after all these years. :)

wow.

Well, I have the original soundtrack Jap. CDs, have played numerous tournaments, was one of the first in the area to use the "hidden" specials to beat a lot of people, and have played up Hiro-Kun. :)

I'd cosplay him, but no one would remember who the hell he is, save the very few people.

Did anyone ever liked/tried Bust a Move/ Dance Summit?
8 wins Don't lose the beat!

weee! [10 Nov 2003|03:31pm]
vanityxangel
[ mood | awake ]

hello people! ^_^; im dan dan/emi. im a huge bag fan. from san diego, 15 years old. i use shorty mostly, heat, & kitty nakajima. i used to play without commands in # 1, and i play on mix in # 2. i think i love this game more than any other game ive ever played. im hoping to buy both. i had # 2, but the little brother got to it. u_u; i personally like # 1 more, because of the special solos and such. anyway, id love to chat with you guys! n_n my aim s/n: out of x control, msn: rx7queen@hotmail.com, yahoo: m0rph1n3_dr3ams.

anybody from san diego? id love to play some of you. :D havent played in almost a year or so id have to say though. n_n

Don't lose the beat!

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]